Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in which the people ;lived long ago were usually built in sheltered positions as the materials of which they are constructed were not very substantial.
    The walls were built of blue clay in which straws were intermingled to make them stronger. A square piece was cut out of the wall when it was finished and a piece of glass in a square frame inserted. The houses were badly lighted and the windows were firmly fixed in the walls which were usually white-washed.
    The roof consisted of oak beams which were got in the bog over which sods were placed and over sods it was thatched with straws.
    The fire places were usually a flat stone called a hearth, and a bellows was used ti blow the fire.
    As one went in they entered the kitchen. A wall was projected before the door to keep out the cold and a piece of glass was fixed in so that anyone sitting at the fire could see anyone coming in.
        1. foirgnimh
    May Ryan