Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

Another cure for warts is put "fasting spit" on each wart for nine consecutive mornings.
    To cure worms let the child take one drop of turpentine on the 1st morning fasting, 2 drops on the second morning fasting, 3 drops on the third morning fasting until 9 drops are taken on the ninth morning the worms will not trouble the child anymore
    You should never burn anything which a baby has soiled. You should always hold up a baby by the feet and give it three little shakes after bathing it as it shakes the water out of its ears
    Boiled nettle roots on sett milk and the liquid given to a child with temperature will cure it
    A man with a piebald horse has the cure of the chin cough You must ask the cure this way; Man with the piebald horse what cure will you give for the chin-cough? no matter what cure the man gives
    Peter Martin