Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time when people used to bring all their riches an jewellery to the grave with with them there was a man one day coming home from a fair. Late in the night a coach over-took him and carried him, when it came to the graveyard it stood and all the people went into the graveyard.
    The owners of the coach handed the man a knife and told him to give them up all the things that were in a vault in which a rich person was buried that day. When he had reached up the last of the last things and the knife the men closed the vault before he had time leap out of the vault. Near morning he heard another coach stand at the gate when the people of the coach lifted the lid of the vault to seize the things the other man leaped out the men ran of the coach thought it was the dead person and ran off as fast as they could and left the coach after them.
    Thomas Sorahan
    James Sorahan