Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Miles O'Reilly a Cavan Chieftain was beseiged by Cromwell on Crover Castle which is situated on Crover Island, Lough Sheelin.
    Three cannon balls were fired at the castle. The first cannon ball was fired from a hill which is now owned by Mr Evans, Mountnugent, it hit the top of the castle and knocked a piece out of it. The hole made by the cannon ball can still be seen.
    Cromwell then went directly in front of the castle and fired two cannon balls which split the castle in two. The ruins of the castle can still be seen.
    Two of the cannons were found buried near the place of the battle and the third cannon was brought to the Battle of Ballinamuck. The two cannons which were found buried were brought to the market house in Bally-James-duff.
    The three cannon balls were found on the island and were seen by Mr Delaney. One or two of them was in the possession of Mr Frazer who used to live near Crover. It is said that Crover Island and Castle were owned by Miles O'Reilly. The island is very small and the walls of the castle are still erect.
    Edmond Ryan
    Mr James Delaney