Scoil: Crosserlough

Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin
L. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on the farm are the whin, the chickenweed, the ragweed, the dandelion, the thistle, the crowsfoot, the dockweed, the nettle, the scutchgrass, the briar, the robin run the hedge and the plantain.
    The whin is a fairly small plant and it grows on dry land. It spreads rapidly and if its growth is not checked when young it will keep the farmer busy in the winter months trying to stub it. It is practically in bloom all the year round but the flowers come on it in March.
    The chickenweed grows in moist soil especially in the brow of a potato ridge or in cabbage plots. It spreads rapidly and it smothers all the plants that grow near it. It grows in clumps or masses. It is green in colour and it has very short roots.
    The ragweed is a fairy large plant and it grows in dry rich land. It flowers in the summer months and it has a green flower. If you pull one you will find that the roots are secured firmly in the ground. The ragweed is also called the boherlan.
    The dandelion is a small plant and it grows in dry soil. It has a long stem and on the top of this stem there is a small yellow flower. It is given as food to sows and pigs. It is said that the dandelion cures a disease in the liver.
    The thistle is a tall thorny plant and it will not grow only in good land. It grows mostly in potato fields and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Smith