Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

person hanged there. This place is called to the present day '' The Gallows Hill. ''
    Long ago if a person met a red haired woman on his way to the fair he would turn back as the people (long ago) thought this very unlucky.
  2. The local landlord was Mr. John Fay who lived in Cavan. His people were settled for a long in Cavan and his father Mr. James Fay was also a landlord. Next to Mr. John Fay, Dr. Neary inherited part of the land. Mr John Fay was a great landlord to the poor farmers. When they were not able to pay their rents he took oats instead of money. He also used to give them a springer cow in the Spring. He would leave the cow and his calf with them till the following spring and he would then take her back to give them another one.
    There was one eviction in Legwee which was caused by a landlord named Mr. Dease. The woman who was
    Rose Reilly