Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also lucky to put apiece of iron or a horse shoe under the eggs. If the chickens were near coming out and that their was a hammering made near them it is supposed to kill them. A red rag is left on the horse's head so that he may be lucky. An onion or piece of iron is left in the byre so that the cows may be lucky.
  2. There is a churn in almost every house at present. Each one is about three feet high and two feet in breadth. They are made by people called "coopers". The boards of which they are composed are called (are called) "staves" and the wide part at the top is called a "crib". There are iron "hoops" round the churn. The churn is made of oak and the "dash" is made of wood. There is a lid for the churn and there is a hole in the centre of it so that the "dash" can move up and down during the churning. There is a wooden "joggler" covering the
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. an Chabháin