Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one night about thirty five years ago. She and her husband were coming from Ballinagh late at night. Her husband was walking some distance behind the cart. There was no ditch there only a very dangerous drain and coming near the foot of the hill the cart overturned into the drain on the woman and he was killed. It is since then that the ditch was built there and the cross was put up. Squire Palace Groushall, Loughduff made all the roads in Cavan. The two oldest roads are the hilly road leading to Ballinagh and the road leading to Shannow which is also hilly. Those two roads are still used. Before the hilly road was made to Ballinagh the road leading to Ballinagh that time was by Mr. Michael Reilly's and by McCabe's house.
    The judge in his coach used to go that way. When there would be snow on the ground the neighbouring people would have to gather in crowds to take the snow off the ground when he would be going in his coach from Longford to Cavan. There is a lane at the end of Mr. Philip Smith's house of Shannow and it was the main road to Cavan long ago. It is over one hundred years since it was used. There used to go two stage coaches this road one driven by a man named Thornton and the other by a man named Reilly. These were two very strong companies until they broke each other. There used to be many men at the coach house
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Rose Reilly