Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday and Thursday are the days on which cures are made. Tuesday and Saturday are thought to be unlucky to begin any work or to move to a new place of dwelling.
    Tuesday's and Saturday's flitting makes a short sitting.
    There is an old rhyme about the days of the week as regards laundry.
    '' She who washes on Monday has the whole week to dry. She who washes on Tuesday is the next door by. She who washes on Wednesday is a thrifty dame. She who washes on Thursday is much the same. She who washes on Friday is much in need and she who washes on Saturday is a bad housekeeper indeed. ''
    Whit Saturday, Sunday and Whit Monday are thought unlucky days. If a child is born on any of these days a sod used to be left on his head for a minute or so. If a sow calves the calf is similarly '' buried '' that is a sod is placed on the calf's head for a minute
    If people had diseases such as the
    '' Rose, '' '' Heart Disease '' and