Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made long ago from oats and rye and a little made from wheat, but not so much wheaten bread made that time as there is now. People remember querns being used in the district as there were about four in it.
    The different kinds of bread made were - Potato-Cake, Boxty Bread, Oatmeal Bread. The Potato-Cake was made by mashing the potatoes in a dish with the bottom of a porringer, put some flour in it and a pinch of salt also, then finish it up like an ordinary cake and bake it on the pan. Boxty bread was made by peeling raw potatoes and then grating them into a pulp. Then the pulp was put into a bag made for the purpose and squeezed until it was dry. Then the mashed potatoes were mixed with the pulp and some flour and a pinch of salt. All were mixed together and wet with butter-milk. It was then put into a well greased oven and baked for one hour. In the year of the Great Famine all the people lived on this bread, which was made from black potatoes. To make Oatenmeal Bread, get some Oatmeal
    1. táirgí
    Brigid Smyth
    Lios Mhic Cannagáin Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
    Mrs Margaret Smyth
  2. Bread was made long ago from oats and rye and a little made from wheat, but not so much wheaten bread made that time as there is now. People remember querns being used in the district as there were about four in it.