Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. A Story
    There was once a haunted house and nobody could sleep in it. It was owned by a gentleman in Drumrora near Mount Nugent Co Cavan. Anyone, who came looking for lodging he put him into the house and next morning the person would be got dead in the house.
    One night a man by the name of Jack the Tramp came. The man told the tramp what had happened in the house and he said he did not care whether the devil was in it or not he would stay in it. The man put Jack into the house and locked the door on him
    He sat down at the fire and began to smoke. He began to despair of any ghost in it at all. Jus at 11 o'clock he heard a noise upstairs. He heard a step coming down the stairs. Just then a red devil came down the stairs and sat beside Jack. The next minute the same thing occurred and a black devil
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Edward Gaffney