Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boatbuilding is in my father's family for at least two generations. Years ago it was mostly flat bottom boats they built. They were then called Cots.
    The timber used is mostly larch or spruce. We get the larch boards from Lord Farnham in Cavan and we get the spruce in Dublin. They start the boat at the keel and fit the boards on, one by one until the shell is completed. Next they put on the gunwale and then the seats and other fittings. The ribs are put in next, and they have to be put in a steam box over boiling water for two hours. While they are hot they are taken out and fitted round inside the boat and then they are nailed on. Oak is put in the ribs and elm in the seats. We get that timber in the woods around. We bring that timber to Millbrook
    Thomas Delaney
    Killyfassy, Co. an Chabháin