Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. Dyeing and Colouring
    Long ago the people made their own dyes. They would get the blossoms of the furze bushes and put them in water and boil them. Then when the water would be coloured they would stain the remains of the blossoms and put the water in a tub or crock and colour the clothes with it.
    Wax
    The people long ago used to make their own wax. They used to get an amount of black pitch and resin, which would be in hard lumps. They used to put the pitch and resin in a metal saucepan over the fire, and melt them together and then add some butter to the ingredients. When thoroughly mixed together, they set it off to cool, and when cold they would pull it apart and throw it from one hand to another several times.
    Creel Making
    Creel making was very common long ago and is yet. The creels are made from sally rods twined through each other.
    Brigid Smyth
    Lios Mhic Cannagáin Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin