School: Loughduff (B.)

An Lathaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ó Heidhin

1. There are many fairy forts in this district. There is one in Middletown, two in Lisney one in Carnagh and one in Killycasson. The one in Middletown belongs to Patrick Smith. It was supposed that his father sowed potatoes in it, and when he went to dig them, the whole potatoes were gone out of the ground. There is a lone bush in the middle of the fort and an old stone wall around it. The fort in Killycasson belongs to George Bradley. On one Sunday evening in Sumer this man's wife was milking a cow in the fort. When she
    Patrick Deneher
    Loch Damháin, Co. an Chabháin