School: Loughduff (B.)

Loughduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ó Heidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was about to return home the fairies came up to her and said "leave this fort and bring the cow with you and never come back to it again. The fort in Lisney belongs to Patrick Conolly. There is a lone bush in the fort and one day the man was going through it when he saw a hole beside the tree. He went home and got a spade and shovel and began to dig around the hole, when he was a while digging, he took a pain in his back and he was not able to rise out of bed for three weeks. Another day this man was ploughing in the fort when one of the horses dropped dead and this man said that he
    Patrick Deneher
    Loughdawan, Co. Cavan