Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. This story deals with the Penal Days when a Catholic could not possess a horse valued over £5.
    This Galligan lived with his fatherinlaw a man named Smith up in Cloonagh on the Longford side of the Sone. This young man spent his early years out in the Stables and there got on to all the tricks of horse riding that the Western Stables were noted for. he met Miss Smith there and married her and the came home to live on the Cavan Longford border. Near the Longford border and on the Cavan side of the Sone thee lived at that time a big colony of Protestants who took al the chances of Plunder that the bad laws allows. Now Galligan had a mare and her equal was not to be found in all the midlands and time after time she carried home the laurels of the chase. The Arvan Colony determined to have her and one day they went forth on a raid, siezed the famous mare and took her off with them. She was put to
    Paddy Dermody
    Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt