Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago a great grand uncle of the late Joseph Blake of Cornamuckle had a dream one night that in his father's farm there was a crock of gold hidden and for several nights he had the same vision of a certain lone bush with a crock of gold hidden underneath. So to satisfy his curiosity he with a couple of neighbours went on a certain night to dig for the treasure.
    After digging and working very hard for a few hours they came to a flat stone and became very excited that at last they were about to reap the reward for their hard nights work.
    Suddenly thousands of weasels appeared on the scene and began to spit at the men in fact the whole field was covered over with weasels.
    So the men took fright and ran home. Here they came to the conclusion that the weasels were a bad omen. So from that good day to this the particular field is called the weasels field but no one of the present generation is able to