Scoil: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

An Clochán Beag, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man who lived in Cree long ago. He had no land but the piece on which his house was built. His only means of living was going to Galway and buying ponies there and selling them for profit to the neighbours. He used to go to Kerry also for Kerry cows.
    Once the old man and three others went to a fair in Dingle. The land-lady of the house in which they stayed for the night asked them where they came from. The old man answered and said that they came from Ireland. But his neighbour made a liar of him and said that they came from Cree. The old man thought that when he crossed the Shannon he was in a foreign land. But his neighbour thought that Cree was such a noted place it should be known all over the world.
    Mary Teresa Corry
    Cluain Fhíne, Co. an Chláir