Scoil: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

An Clochán Beag, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago the people of this district made their own linen. Fist of all they sowed the flasseed in a piece of new clean ground. Then they left it grow until it was rip and then pulled it.
    After they had it pulled they bound it in sheaves and made stooks of it. Next they brought it to the mountain where they put it into a pond of water and put scraws on top of it to keep it under the water. They used leave it there for about three weeks until the bark was soft.
    Then they took it out of the water and brought it home, and spread it out until it was throughly dry. If they thought it was not dry enough they dried it over the fire before pounding. After that they pounded it in small bundles with bittles, until they had the bark broken.
    Next they put it through the cloving tongs until all the hulls were removed; then they made what they called strips of it. After that they put it through a hackler
    Peter Roughan
    An Clochán Mór Thoir, Co. an Chláir