Scoil: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

An Clochán Beag, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago in this locality used be fifteen and sixteen years of age before they wore shoes. Some people never wore them. There was a man named Ayres in Kildysart and he never wore shoes. People with deformed feet never wear shoes. It is customary for the children of the present day to go barefooted in Summer time. The water in which the feet are washed is thrown out, but not after nightfall, as it is thought unlucky.
    Boots are made in this locality by a shoemaker, and he also repairs them when they are broken. There is only one shoemaker in this locality named John Mc Guane and he inherits the trade from his ancestors as both his father and grandfather were shoemakers. Shoemakers were very numerous long ago. Shoes were worm with wooden soles and were called clogs and they are still worn.
    Leather used to be tanned long ago. First of all skins were
    Mary Teresa Corry