Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine affected the people of the district very much, and great suffering and loss of life was felt everywhere. Many old houses were left unoccupied. Men gave up their farms to neighbours for a passage to America.
    The potatoes formed the chief article of diet. They were eaten three times a day.
    The crop began to fail in 1845. The potatoes rotted in the ground. A man would dig a whole ridge before he would fill a bucket.
    People were obliged to eat every green thing they could get.
    In Mr Burrows' Stradone Indian meal porridge was boiled in a large boiler and served out free to all the people of the district. Each person was served with a noggin of this porridge. A noggin was a wooden vessel like a porringer.
    1. am
    Mr John Tierney