Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first national school in the parish was opened on the 1st October 1849. Twas situated in the townland of Corraghoe in the house presently owned by a family named "Lee". The teacher was Mr Bernard McManus. His salary was fifteen pounds a year paid by the education Board and a penny each week by each (week) pupil.
    On the first of January 1850 Mr McManus was obliged to leave the old school house which is at present occupied by Mr John Soden, Corraghoe. He taught in this house for two years and at the end of that time he left and opened school in an old hut in the townland of Lavey. The hut was locally known as "Peggy Cherry's Cabin". He taught here for five years until Corrighoe National School Lavey, was built. This school, the remains of which are still to be seen, was situated in the townland of Lavey along the road leading from Lavey Protestant Church to Leiter Big Tree. There were two seperate schools under the same roof, the Male School
    Mr Thomas Mc Manus
    Leamhaigh, Co. an Chabháin