Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Modern churns have been introduced in many places but the old high churn, with dash, which stood on the floor, was about four or three feet high, and about two-and-a-half feet in diameter, is still to be seen in this neighbourhood.
    It is worked with the hands. The dash is churned up & down in the milk. The father and mother usually do the churning.
    A few minutes after the churning starts a quart of boiling water is poured down into the milk, to heat it; after ten minutes more a further quantity of hot water is poured in.
    To test how the churning is doing a spoonful of the milk is collected off the dash. If it is frothy it is not nearly finished or it is not doing well. If it is nearly finished tiny specks of butter are seen on the spoon and then cold water is thrown in.
    At this stage too the