Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the days of our grandfathers threshing machines were unknown. All threshing was done by the "Flail". In the barn of the farm-yard the threshing was done. A load or two of oats was piled high in one end of the barn. The floor was well swept and dried. Threshing was usually done by two men, though often a man threshed alone. The latter was considered 'lonely' and every thresher was glad of a comrade.
    Two or three sheaves were taken at a time from the pile. The belts were loosened and the sheaves laid flat on the floor. The men faced each other with their flails and commenced to beat the heads of oats till all the grains were beaten from the straw.
    Sometimes the straw was not removed from the floor but another round of threshing was done on top of it. Sometimes the threshers lifted the straw with their hands and shook any remaining oats and straw from it. Then
    Ben Galligan