Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The Monument is a clump of white-thorn bushes along a bye-road near the school. A ghost is supposed to exist there. It is believed that men carrying a corpse rested there. They planted the bushes before leaving.
    2. The Kiln-field or Kiln-stile- A stile along the road in Clarboy, and leads into a field where lime used to be burned.
    3. "The Red Braé is a long gradual incline on the public road in Drumcrow. The soil is heavy and bricks are made along it.
    4. Ardleny Bush-A lone bush growing on *the three cornered patch of grass where two public roads meet in Ardleny*. It is a local meeting place.
    Teangacha