Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and in, here and there apparently in great trouble; doors opened and shut without anybody interfering with them, blinds flew out and in on the windows and altogether the scene one never to be forgotten.
    Some well meaning person had sent for the police. They soon arrived from Ballinagh when the commotion was at its worst. They went into the house, stayed for a short while but still the din continued. Coming out again, the sergeant was heard to say to his men, "This is no place for us men, come on" and off they went again.
    Shortly after they had gone a tub of butter was hurled through one of the windows of the house and rolled down a field of oats that was up as far as the street. The commotion settled down after that. The belief is that the witches did something wrong when practicing this sorcery and that the Devil had his vengeance by causing the hub-bub.
    Joe Moran
    Lios na nEanach, Co. an Chabháin