Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a description of how one Frank McCormac, Lisinanagh, Parish of Br?, Cavan, performed the cure on one of my own fingers.
    Removing hie cap, and blessing himself, he made the Sign of the Cross on the sprain once with his thumb and drew his thumb, first and second finger gently over the sprain. Then while he held the damaged joint firmly in the same fingers, he prayed silently "to a special saint in heaven". The prayers finished, he again drew his fingers up with the sign of the cross as at the beginning.
    McCormac informed me me that the cure is given from a man to a woman and vice versa.
    Neighbours of this man told me that he had cured people who had been attending doctors without success for many months. I asked him to say the prayers for me but he declined. "Hadn't I as well give you the cure as that" says he. Neither would he tell me the name of the saint. He said he prayed
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine