Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    case they were never pushed to do much From eight pence to ten pence per day was paid to each man and in order to get paid for a day's work it was only necessary to be present for Roll Call in the morning. The site of the road was "fairly straight." As years went by each farmer took back the part of the road that had been taken off their farms, but the double ditch can still be traces.
  2. Another Relief Scheme in 1847 took the form of a drainage system for the district from Rilmore Lakes to Cloggy. In the course of the work it was found necessary to demolish an old mill belonging to a Protestant named Pherass (or Keith)? The owner was reluctant to knock down the mill which was his sole source of income, but when he was offered £800 compensation for it, he was willing to do so had not the neighbours stepped in and threatened him not to destroy the mill. For them it would means great hardships in