Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. Foods of the People
    The foods that the people had long ago were much better and healthier than what we have to-day. Although they were plain the people loved them, as we love fresh bread or sweet cake. Foods such as potatoe-cake, boxty, oaten bread, sowans, gruel.
    Potato Cake
    This was a very wholesome food, and it was quite common. It is still made to day if the bread supply is run out in a house. It is made in the following way :- First of all the potatoes are boiled. When they are boiled they are mashed, and flour and salt are added. Sometimes it is made into a round, the size of the pan, and served in "farls." Other times it is made in little cakes, about the size of the mouth of a cup. It is fried in grease on the pan and is eaten at dinner or tea
    1. táirgí
    Kevin Greene