Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Crosskeys, a village midway between Cavan and Ballyjamesduff. It is well protected by nature as it is bounded on all sides by either rocks or mountains.
    With regard to the name "Crosskeys," two streams as shown on the map next at the crossroads and pass as one underneath the Cavan Ballyjamesduff road. Where the two streams meet local people point to a piece of ground, which is not in neither of the these townlands which meet at this point also. Such a piece of ground is called a "selvedge" and hence the "Cross of the selvedge" or "Cros Cuimais",
    As already stated Crosskeys is situated midway between Cavan and Ballyjamesduff. It is in the townland of Carraig an Tobair and in the parish of Dean, and in the barony of Upper Loughtee.
    Crosskeys is built on one side of a street and thus the old saying "all to one side like Crosskeys". It is about a hundred yards up from the main road. There are three shops in the village
    Norrie Maguire