Scoil: Farnham

Fearnán, Co. an Chabháin
F. Magahy

1. Names of the local places in this district are
    The Ice House Bray The ice house bray is so called because there was an ice house in under the bray, were ice used to be preserved there long ago, to make ice drinks and to preserve meat and fish, the ice house still remains.
    The Battle of Axes. The battle of axes is so called because on the an ice house bray a battle was faught, and it was faught with battle axes, and any one passing by could see their imitations on the Farnham Grand Gates.
    The Deer Park. The deer park is in Farnham demense, it is so called because deer used to be reared in it, they were very tame. At one time their flesh used to be sold to be sold to the people and it was venison.
    The Ladies Walk The ladies walk is so called because no-body would be allowed to walk on it but the Farnham Ladies and their visitors
    Mrs Carmichael
    Drummullan, Co. an Chabháin