Scoil: Farnham

Fearnán, Co. an Chabháin
F. Magahy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bell was a landlord and he was hated by all his tenants because he wanted too much money for rent. He lived in Drumcarbin and not far away lived Mr Tom Dolan. Dolan belonged to a secret society, and they had been planning beforehand to kill Bell. The secret society wanted to know which of them would be the killer. A bundle of straw was gathered together and each one had to pull a straw, and whoever pulled the straw from the bundle was to kill Bell.
    One Sunday after that as Bell was coming from Church in his trap. Dolan hid in a gateway (which is called Bell's gateway) When Bell was passing Dolan stepped out and asked what time was it. Bell looked at his watch and while he did so, Dolan took out his gun and shot him. He ran away and stayed a night here and stayed a night there till he reached the coast. He went to America in an egg box, and changed his name when
    Dan Maloney
    Mr G.N. Maloney