School: Farnham

Fearnán, Co. an Chabháin
F. Magahy

1. The two principal fairs of the year are held in the fair green on the 12th May and on the 12th November. In some districts the buyers come to the before the fair and purchase what he wants. In Cavan luck pennies are very common and usually amount to 2/6 and 5/-. In Crossdoney a fair is only held twice a year which is very uncommon around Cavan, because one is held on the 2nd Tuesday a good trade is done on that day especially in papers because the people who live far out in the country dont get the daily paper.
    Hiring Fair.
    The hiring fair is held on the 14th May every year in Cavan. The hiring fair is for the farmers to hire servants. About a week before the hiring fair all the servants leave their jobs.
    On the day of the hiring fair they go into the town to see would they get hired. Some farmers take back the servant boys or girls if they are good workers and they give higher wages. The farmer sometimes does not pay the servants until the hiring fair.
        1. trádáil