Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on Saturday or starting any new work or removing cattle from one farm to another. They consider it most unlucky and misfortune is sure to overtake these if they flit on this day. Saturday flit they say is a short sit. People should never sew on a Sunday for as an old sayign goes "Sew on a Sunday Rip it with your nose on a Monday or worse on the last day. If you milk a cow for the last time on a Sunday she will calve in Day light, If you sing before breakfast you will cry before night. If a person is going to t a fair he believes it to be lucky to get some little sum of money you shouldn't wash on a Saturday for Saturday is the Sluts day. it is unlucky to let cows out for the first time on a Saturday. On the first of May some old people don't put out the ashes or they wouldn't let you put a coal on your pipe in the house. If you are going a journey any morning and meet a redhaired person first it is unlucky and if you meet a blackhaired person its lucky. Marry in May and you will rue the day. Dont throw out water on New years Day as it is unlucky. If you are going a journey and a hare runs across your track this is considered to be very
    Christina O Reilly
    Na Fualaí, Co. an Chabháin