School: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

were twelve children and a woman lost.
    Fires. There was a fire in our District and there were many lives lost in it and this is how it started. There was a man smoking a fag and he let the fag fall and it caught light.
    The Plague. Long ago there was a plague called the yellow fever and many people died from this plague.
    A Snow Fall. There was a very heavy snow fall in the year 1918 and the snow was 10 feet deep and there were many lives lost.
  2. About the year 1916 Quivy Castle was attacked and burned by the black-and-Tans. It was the property of Lord Lanesborough. He was not living in it then. The Castle was burned down and all its valuables destroyed. It is all in ruins at the
    Kathleen Reilly
    J. W. Morton