Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Galoon there was an old hedge and during the fine weather a man from Newtownbutler came and taught there. This man used to come on horseback. The pupils in those days had no pens. So they used to write with quills. Some of these pupils stayed at school until they were thirty years old. They would stop at home any day they liked as they were not compelled to go to school every day. It was all English. The pupils used to bring the teacher one penny a day as pay.
  2. There was a hedge school in Derravona. The masters name was Tom Reilly. He used to get 15s a week. He lived in Belturbet and walked down
        1. foirgnimh
    Oliver Ferns