Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland is supposed to be the second home of the potato. It was introduced by Sir Walter Raleigh.
    The farmer plants a lot of potatoes because they are the staple food of the people. Some plant acres and acres of potatoes in the spring time.
    The ground is first made free from weeds and then it is afterwards dug or ploughed and afterwards the potatoes are put in ridges or drills.
    The " bean-a-tige" cuts the potatoes, for seed and it is right to have an eye in every cut because it is out of the eye the stalk grows.
    When the seed is put in the ridges or drills manure is put on them and they are covered with earth.
    In the middle of July when they are up they are sprayed with a mixture of Washing soda and Bluestone to prevent the blight killing them.
    They are dug in October and sometimes the farmer gets a "Mureal" to help him if he thinks the weather is going to be stormy.
    Mr J. Mc Cabe
    Snugborough, Co. an Chabháin