Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Ghost Story.
    In Aughrim about a mile from Ballyconnell my father told me that there was a lot of fairies in the olden days. They used to meet in a great place called Brackley and they held feasts and dances there. He told me when a small boy going to school he heard about a man in Co Fermanagh who was a cooper by trade. He went to all the fairs in the country to sell churns and tubs. When he was going to Swanlinbar he always went across the mountain as it was the near way. When he was coming home one night it was very late. As he crossed the mountain a big mist fell and he went astray and was wandering about for hours. At last he heard very sweet music . He went to the place it came from. To his surprise he found himself in the centre of the fairies. They were dancing and singing around the fairy Queen. Two of them took hold of the man and asked him to join them in their feast. He refused to do so so they forced him up the mountain and said he would be useful. They put his head down between his knees
    Mr J. Mc Cabe
    Snugborough, Co. an Chabháin