Scoil: Coratillon

Corr an tSileáin, Co. an Chabháin
Michael O' Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The following are the names of some travelling folk of long ago: Margaret the Miner, Mickey the Goat Phelim Sheridan, Pádraig na bpaisti or baistighe, Pat Breen and Hughie Greasaidhe. It is not known whether
    Pádraig na bpáistí means '' Pat of the Children '' or '' Pat of the rain. ''
    It is said that when some people got to a district rain follows them. perhaps that when pat came to this district it would begin to rain. It may have meant '' Pat of the Children '' because when he used to get alms in a house, he prayed for the inhabitants, and he prayed specially for the children.
    Hughie Greasaidhe was a shoemaker, before ill luck forced him to go travelling about. That was the reason he was called Greasaidhe. He and Pádraig na bpáistí, used to speak Irish. Long ago travelling folk stayed in houses
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Roisin Byrne