Scoil: Coratillon

Corr an tSileáin, Co. an Chabháin
Michael O' Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality people regard many incidents and signs as forecasts of the kind of weather that is about to come.
    Most of the people in this locality are farmers, and that being so; they must take an interest in the weather, and the signs of its being favourable for their work, or not. Here are some signs of the weather that are believed in this locality.
    Signs observed in animals:-
    If a cat sits with her back to a fire, it is a sign that snow is coming. If she is more active and playful than usual, it is said that a windstorm is coming, and if when washing her face she puts her paw over her ear, it is said that there will be heavy rain, and floods.
    If a dog eats grass, it is a sign of rain coming. If cows
    Rose Elizabeth Byrne