Scoil: Coratillon

Corr an tSileáin, Co. an Chabháin
Michael O' Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several wild birds to be found about this locality. Some of them migrate when the Winter comes. The swallows go away in September and do not come back until the beginning of May. They build their nests in old walls or in a shed. They lay about five eggs, and hatch them in about two weeks.
    The nest is built of clay and hay, and it is lined inside with wool or feathers.
    The Cuckoo is another bird that goes away for the Winter. She builds no nest ar all but lays her egg in another birds nest. When the young cuckoo grows up, it puts the other birds out of the nest. He is also very greedy, and the bird is worn out bringing food to it.
    The old cuckoo goes away about August, and the young
    Alice Kate Devine