Scoil: Coratillon

Corr an tSileáin, Co. an Chabháin
Michael O' Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    island, until one day there were people out on it and they began to work superstitious practices on it. The stone split in halves and one half floated to the shore, and it is now made into a holy-water-font in Kildoagh chapel. On the 31st January people make stations to this chapel, and if a person were suffering from toothache and promised to make a station the next time he would be cured. During St. Mogue's life he raised three boys to life. He was on a visit to another Saint on Devinish island, and while he was there, three boys were drowned.
    Their mother was in great grief, and St. Mogue saw her and he raised the three boys to life and gave them back to their mother.
    He also walked on the water of the Irish sea. St. Mogue became Bishop of Ferns in Co. Wexford.
    Once he was on a visit