Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the linen was made into sheets, pillow-covers and outside clothes. Long ago the people made their own wheaten meal and oaten meal. They ground the meal between two stones.
    Baskets and creels are made from sallyrods. The men make them. Sallyrods are grown at every house. The creels are sold in fairs and kept for drawing turf on asses.
    Boots are another industry. People leave their measure with a shoemaker in the district.
    Laídí and spades are also made. The handle of a laíde is made of wood. It is called a laíde-tree and the blacksmith makes a laíde-iron and fixes them together.
    Thatching is done by the men. Scollaps are made out of sallyrods. They are pointed with a sharp knife. They are used to keep the thatch steady. Straw is also used.
    There is a lot of fishing and fowling done in this district. There is a certain time when people are not allowed to fish or hunt. People come from other districts to hunt on the Cuilcagh mountains. There are a lot of salmon and trout in the rivers in this district.