School: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    put him in her apron. She carried him into the house and she told him she would burn him if he would not tell her where the crock of gold was. He told her where she would get it and she dug and dug until she found a nice tiny pot of gold at the root of the tree where the little red man was sitting. She was overjoyed when she got it because she thought that the little red man only told her where the gold was in order to get away.
  2. One night Pat Murphy of Alteen was sitting by his fireside when he was startled from his dreams by a timid knock on the door.
    He went to the door and opened it and in walked a tiny man about a foot high Murphy bid the stranger "Good night" and have him a seat at the fireside.
    They talked away into the small hours of the morning and finally the chat drifted to gold and wealth Murphy said to the fairy that he must
    Hugh Mc Grail
    Doire Mhaolanachair, Co. Liatroma