Scoil: Wicklow (B.) (2)

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An Br. P. Ó Maolchalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people call to our homes. The same people have been coming for two or three years. They are very poor. The people are welcome enough. They sell paper flowers, carpets and basket chairs and tables. They remain about a week. A few pennies is all they accept or some food. They travel about in Caravans. They are one family. They come at no special time. They are fortune-tellers. Only a few people listen to them. They have a few horses and other animals.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Diarmaid Ó Grádaigh
    12
  2. Travelling people still call to my house and they are poor. They are welcome. They remain only for a few hours. They sell tin mugs. They ask for bread and tea. They travel in families. Their names are O Neills, Dorans, O Donaghae. They don't tell stories. The local people don't mind them because they sometimes tell lies just to get into the house.