Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

1. Some of the games I play are Queenie I.O. and Thread, Thread the needle.
    Queenie I.O. is played the following way. Any number of children can play this game. One child is chosen to act as Queenie. This child stands about five or six yards from the rest of the children. She then turns round and round with her eyes shut and says 'Queenie I.O., Queenie I.O.' When she is turning the children run up to them. But if she sees them moving they will have to go back to start, but if she does not see them moving, the first one that reaches her will be Queenie.
    Thread, Thread the need the second game is played in the following way. The two eldest of the girls join hands and say "Thread, thread the needle seo seo seo". Anyone passes let them go. When they have said this one of the children is caught and she is asked which of the children she likes best. She then goes behind which ever girl she likes best and this is continued until all are caught.
    Brigid O' Toole