Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a list of the farm animals I have at home; cows, horses, sheep, pigs, goats and calves. Some of the cow's names are The Kerry cow, the mottled cow and Curls. When driving out the cows and calves to the field I say; "How" How" It is said that if you put a goat into the field with stock they will not get sickness. When calling hens we say "Chuck" Chuck" and when calling the ducks we say "Widdy" Widdy" and when calling the turkeys we say "Pea," Pea". When putting eggs down for hatching we put a mark on them in order that you would know if another egg was laid on the nest.
    Brigid O' Toole