Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

1. [Title should be -The Local Fairs]
    The local fairs are held in Tinahely, Hacketstown, Aughrim and Baltinglass. They are always held in towns. The old people in the neighbourhood never remember them to be held in crossroads. There is no local tradition in connection with fairs. In olden times there used to be always fights at fairs. The people used to fight with sticks and stones, and they would think that it wasn't a fair day at all if they hadn't a fight. When you sell an animal there is always luck penny given. It is calculated at one shilling to three pounds. When a bargain is made, the people concerned show their agreement by striking hands.When an animal is sold it is marked with raddle in order to show that it is sold. Their are horse fairs held every three months namely: on the 7th Feb 8th May 7th, Aug 7th Nov. The fairs for sheep for sheep, horses, etc are held monthly.
    Nóra Coogan
    An Chill, Co. Chill Mhantáin