School: Rathdrum (B)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Ó Muirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    and bury the corpse wherever you were going to bury it, for I have no need for it. The he said to Cromwell, it is easy to bribe the Irish with money for if sell their own relations they sell everything for it.
    Cromwell owned a house in Arklow. When he was leaving it he bestowed it as a gift to a man named Cearney. It fell down about five years ago.
    Priests during the 1798 rebellion hid in my father's house. The room is a secret room. A protestant lady owned it then.
    She didn't like to see the priests being killed so she hid them there. One day they were having a meal the yeomen came, the priests went into this room. Some of the yeomen saw them
    1. am
    Patrick Ryan