School: Rathdrum (B)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
S. Ó Muirgheasa

1. The Local Roads
    The local roads around here are Ballinderry road, Greenane road, Union lane, Stump road, Ballece road, and Mill's lane. These roads are not ami roads, Mill's lane was a main road in olden times and used to be the main road to Wexford. During the famine the main road from Dublin to Wexford was made. During the famine times the road makers got only tenpence a day. There was an old grassey path leading from Rathdrum to Ballinatone.
    Before the bridges wer made, at a shallow part of the river there was a lot of sand. The people used to cross on big stones. The location of these fords are one in
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick O Hara